Volunteers » About Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association

About Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association

FFA Alumni play a very important part in keeping agricultural education and FFA programs in our local schools. FFA relies on its FFA Alumni to garner support for FFA from their local communities, raise funds for chapter activities and scholarships, assist at FFA leadership camps and conferences, and much more. You didn’t have to be a former FFA member to support FFA, agriculture education and the future of agriculture.

Mission and Vision

The Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association helps support the programs and activities of nearly 21,000 FFA members in the state.

The Mission of the Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association: The Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association, Inc. strives to be Wisconsin's premier agriculture education advocate. We support the local FFA Alumni Chapters so that they are better equipped to assist their local community, agriculture instructor(s) and agriculture youth.

The Vision of the Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association: We are advocates for FFA and Advocating for Agriculture Education

Other Members of the Ag Ed Family

Wisconsin FFA Association
National FFA Organization
National FFA Alumni Association
WI Department of Public Instruction

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Past Presidents

Click here to view the "Past Presidents of the WI FFA Alumni" PowerPoint presentation.

  • 1973-75​ Art Kurtz, Wisconsin*
  • 1975-78​ Armin Fruechte, Westby*
  • 1978-79 ​Erwin Zweifel, Mount Horeb
  • 1979-80 ​Victor Voight, Valders
  • 1980-82 ​Robert Wolfe, Broadhead
  • 1982-83 ​Randy Meyer, Loyal
  • 1983-84​ Gary Beastrom, Athens
  • 1984-85​ Jim Sipiorski, Denmark
  • 1985-86​ Tom Parslow, Mauston
  • 1986-87 ​Russ Utech, Merrill
  • 1987-88 ​Terry Peterson, Denmark
  • 1988-89 ​Ken Natzke, Bonduel
  • 1989-90​ Sue Krull-Schultz, New Holstein
  • 1990-91 ​Larry Osterberg, Colfax*
  • 1991-92​ Darrel Birnschein, Sevastopol
  • 1992-93​ Ronna Morton-Ballmer, Clinton
  • 1993-94 ​Don Southworth, Marathon
  • 1994-95​ Dennis Van Vreede, Freedom
  • 1995-96​ Francis Steiner, Granton*
  • 1996-97 ​Richard Gimler, Watertown
  • 1997-98​ Dr. Virgil Martinson, Stoughton
  • 1998-99​ Gerold Stephani, Seymour
  • 1999-00 ​Robert Keough, Argyle
  • 2000-01​ Dale Beaty, Milton
  • 2001-02 ​John Leiterman, Denmark*
  • 2002-03 ​Victoria Harter, Oconto Falls*
  • 2003-04 ​Scott Gimler, Watertown
  • 2004-05​ Pat Igl, Antigo
  • 2005-06​ Darlene Arneson, Stoughton
  • 2006-07​ Joyce Gust, Verona
  • 2007-08​ Dennis Jesberger, Sun Prairie
  • 2008-09​ Ken Seering, Denmark
  • 2009-10​ Ken Harter, Oconto Falls
  • 2010-11 ​Herman Seebandt, Neillsville
  • 2011-12 ​Brent Bailey, Tomah (resigned)
  • 2012-13​ James Check, Milton
  • 2013-14​ Ricky Kreif, Kewaskum
  • 2014-15 ​Kathy Breunig, Sauk Prairie
  • 2015-16 Janet Schneider
  • 2016-17 Julie Spoke
  • 2017-18 Dan Follendorf, Sparta
* deceased

Pictures


Dan
Convention Partner
Council Career Show
Amy
Advocate
Wisconsin Council Members Workshops
More workshops
Cari
Flags
2018-2019 STATE COUNCIL
Edgar